Skip to content
THE ADULTFILES
HOMEFILE 001 · Home · Moving out
What’s a file?
Every topic is a file: one real problem, checked against the sources, with the fix and a free tool.

How much rent can you actually afford?

The 30% rule uses the wrong number. Here’s how to find the rent that fits the money you actually take home, in 3 steps, with a free calculator.

Last reviewed · 16 min videoBy The Adult Files editorial team
The short answer

Forget 30% of your salary. Start with the money that actually lands in your account. Take out the bills you’d pay anywhere, and put savings aside first. Then keep the whole cost of the place (rent, utilities, internet, insurance, parking) under about 30% of what lands.

30–40%? Tight. Over 40%? You’re living on the edge.

$3,400 take-home, like Jordan in FILE 001
Step 1: Start with what lands

Step 1: Start with what lands

Take-home pay, not salary
CAD
Use the amount that actually lands in your account.
Only know your salary?

Find your take-home: look at your pay stub’s net pay, the amount after taxes and deductions. Paid every 2 weeks? Your monthly take-home = paycheck × 26 ÷ 12.

Why we don’t guess it: taxes depend on your state or province and on your deductions, so a guess from salary could be off by a lot.

Step 2: Subtract your must-pays

Step 2: Subtract your must-pays

What you pay no matter where you live

Only things you’d pay no matter where you live. Don’t include rent or utilities here.

  • CAD
  • CAD
  • CAD
  • CAD
  • CAD

Must-pays: $0 / month
Step 3: Pay future-you first

Step 3: Pay future-you first

Save 10–20% of take-home
10% · $0 / month
Step 4: The place

Step 4: The place

The whole cost, not just the rent
CAD
Splitting with roommates?
CAD
CAD
CAD
CAD
extras $0 + rent $0 = whole housing cost $0

A gut check, not financial advice. Based on money you actually have.

The verdict

Updates as you type
NO VERDICT YET

Add your take-home pay and the rent. Your verdict appears here as you type.

Housing % of take-home
—
Your rent range
—
Left each month
—
$3,400 take-home, like Jordan in FILE 001
No verdict yet.


The 5 mistakes that got Jordan (and get almost everyone)

MISTAKE #1

Touring apartments before you know your number

Here’s the thing nobody warns you about. The second you fall in love with a place, your brain changes the question.

It stops asking “Can I afford this?” and starts asking “How do I make this work?”

Those are very different questions.

Then the leasing agent says, “I’ve got three more showings today.” Maybe it’s true. Maybe it isn’t. Either way, your money decision just became a race.

And nobody does math in a race.

THE FIX
Know your number before the first tour. Run the calculator above, then only book places under it. The big windows can’t talk you into anything if you already know the answer.
MISTAKE #2

Using the 30% rule on your salary

Everyone quotes the 30% rule. Almost nobody asks where it came from.

Surprise: it wasn’t invented by a financial expert. It was a limit on public housing.

  1. 1969Congress caps public-housing rent at 25% of a resident’s income
  2. 1981The cap is raised to 30%

It was a ceiling: the most the government could charge low-income families. It was never meant to answer “how much rent can I afford?” It just escaped public housing and became advice for everyone.

But here’s the real problem: the word “income”. The rule uses your gross pay, your salary before anything comes out.

You don’t pay rent with money on paper. Taxes come out first. Then health insurance. Then retirement. What lands is less, and how much less depends on where you live.

Jordan’s $1,400 rent, measured two ways
On paper (gross)
Monthly
$4,333
Rent as a share
32%
What actually lands
Monthly
$3,400
Rent as a share
41%
41%
of Jordan’s real pay, not 30%

At 30%, you’ve got breathing room. At 41%, one surprise bill and you’re scrambling.

THE FIX
Always measure rent against your take-home, the money that lands in your account.
MISTAKE #3

Thinking “approved” means “affordable”

This one fools almost everyone. So let’s slow down.

To approve you, a landlord usually checks:

  • your photo ID
  • recent pay stubs
  • a credit check
  • a reference from your last landlord

Many also want you to earn 2.5–3× the rent, before taxes. For $1,400 rent, that’s $3,500–$4,200 a month. Jordan makes $4,333. Approved!

So it feels like a professional looked at your finances and signed off. But that check answers exactly one question: will you pay them every month?

It never asks about your car payment. Your student loan. Your groceries. Whether you’d survive your car breaking down.

That’s not the landlord’s job. Their job is to get paid. Making sure you’re okay is yours.
Canada (Ontario)

In Canada (Ontario): landlords usually ask for ID, pay stubs, an employment letter and a credit check. But they can’t charge an application fee. And they can’t approve or reject you on an income ratio alone. The Ontario Human Rights Commission says a 30% cut-off is illegal.

Now meet Maya. She earns exactly what Jordan earns. Same salary, same approval, same “30%” answer, to the dollar.

But look at what’s going out before rent even shows up:

Same salary. Very different month.
Car payment
Jordan
$300
Maya
none
Car insurance
Jordan
$140
Maya
none
Gas / transit
Jordan
$120
Maya
$100 (transit)
Student loan
Jordan
$200
Maya
none
Total
Jordan
$760
Maya
$100

Jordan has about $660 more leaving every month. Put them both in the same $1,400 apartment, and Maya has about $777 left at the end of the month. Jordan has $117.

THE FIX
Any rent rule based only on salary can’t see your life. Yours has to include your bills. That’s Step 2 below.
MISTAKE #4

Not asking what the rent includes

Here’s the rent’s dirty little secret: the price on the listing is almost never what the place costs.

Think of rent as the entry ticket. Everything else is what it costs to actually live there.

What Jordan didn’t ask about
Electricity (1-bedroom)
Typical (US)
$90–$134
Jordan
$110
Gas & water
Typical (US)
often included, check
Jordan
$45
Internet
Typical (US)
~$75
Jordan
$75
Renters insurance (many leases require it)
Typical (US)
~$14
Jordan
$18
Parking, amenity fees, trash
Typical (US)
the stuff nobody mentions on the tour
Jordan
$75
Total
Typical (US)
Jordan
$323

So his “$1,400 apartment” really costs $1,723 a month.

51%
of Jordan’s take-home. Gone before a single grocery.
THE RENT ISN’T THE RENT

Before you sign, ask these. It’s a two-minute conversation that can save you hundreds a month.

Ask before you sign

0 of 6 checked
MISTAKE #5

Moving in without move-in money

And then there’s the money just to get in the door. Most people plan for it last, if at all.

Jordan’s move-in bill
First month’s rent$1,400
Security deposit (you get it back… someday)$1,400
Application & admin fee$150
Moving truck$400
Bed, cleaning supplies, and the 40 little things you forget (hello, toilet paper)$700
Total$4,050

All of it went on a credit card. So Jordan started his new life already paying interest.

THE FIX
Have 2–3× the monthly rent saved before you move. For a $1,400 place, that’s $2,800–$4,200. It’s the difference between starting fresh and starting in a hole.
Canada (Ontario)

In Canada (Ontario): a landlord can only collect last month’s rent and a refundable key deposit. Damage deposits aren’t allowed.

SourcesSOURCE 12

If this sounded familiar: it’s not just you

You’re not bad with money. Look at this:

If the 30% rule has always felt impossible, it’s not you.

The rule is old. The rents are new.

Find your real number in 3 steps

Let’s rewind to before Jordan’s first tour and do it right. None of this is complicated.

Start with what lands

Not your salary. The money that actually shows up in your account.

Turn your paycheck into a monthly number
Monthly
Your monthly take-home
your net pay
Twice a month
Your monthly take-home
net pay × 2
Every two weeks
Your monthly take-home
net pay × 26 ÷ 12
Weekly
Your monthly take-home
net pay × 52 ÷ 12

Jordan: $3,400.

Take out your must-pays

Everything you’d pay no matter where you live:

  • car payment and insurance
  • gas or transit
  • phone
  • groceries
  • minimum payments on loans and cards
  • childcare
  • the subscriptions you’d keep anyway

This is the step that makes it your number. It’s exactly why Maya’s answer and Jordan’s are different.

Jordan: about $1,220.

Pay future-you first

Savings come out before the landlord gets paid. The popular 50/30/20 budget says 20% of take-home. Not realistic yet? Start at 10%. Just start.

Jordan: 10% = $340.

What’s left for housing and everything else:

$3,400 − $1,220 − $340 =$1,840

Now check the place

Add up the whole cost of the place (rent + utilities + internet + insurance + parking), and compare it with what lands:

SAFEunder 30%comfortable
STRETCH30–40%tight; only works if your other bills are low
DANGERover 40%living on the edge

So what should Jordan have paid?

30% of $3,400 is $1,020 for the whole place. Take out his $323 in extras, and his rent should’ve been about:

$697
Not $1,400.
Jordan’s rent range
Comfortable (30%)$697
Stretch (40%)$1,037
Absolute max (leaves $0 a month)$1,517
What he signed$1,400 → $117 left a month
That’s where the cereal came from. Not bad luck. Math.
Free tool · Rent CalculatorNow run yours
Show the formulas
Whole cost of the place= rent + utilities + internet + insurance + parking
Housing %= whole cost ÷ take-home
Comfortable rent= (30% × take-home) − extras
Left each month= take-home − must-pays − savings − whole cost
Move-in money= 2–3 × rent

Number came out too low? You’re not stuck.

Sometimes the number is lower than anything you can find. Here’s what actually moves it.

Share the place, but protect yourself

A roommate can cut your biggest bill nearly in half. But if one of you leaves, the other can get stuck with the whole lease.

  • Put both names on the lease if you can.
  • Write down who pays what.
  • Agree now on what happens if someone moves out.

Count the commute, not just the rent

A place $300 cheaper that adds $200 in gas isn’t $300 cheaper.

Think about next year

Rent can go up when you renew.

  • US: in most places, there’s no limit on how much.
  • Ontario: the 2027 guideline is 1.9% for most units, and your landlord must give you written notice at least 90 days ahead. But the cap doesn’t cover units first lived in after November 15, 2018, and it resets when a new tenant moves in.

Don’t pick a place you can barely afford this year.

Stop comparing

Your friend’s downtown loft? You’re seeing the apartment. Not their credit card statement.

Give “my own place” a date

If the math says “not yet”, that’s a plan, not a failure. A year with a roommate while you pay down debt and save can make your own place affordable next year.

Pick the month. Write it down.


What’s in the file

The recapFILE CLOSED
  1. 01The 30% rule was a public-housing limit, not budget advice.
  2. 02Use the money that lands, not your salary.
  3. 03“Approved” means the landlord is comfortable. Not you.
  4. 04The rent isn’t the rent. Ask what’s included.
  5. 05Save your move-in money first: 2–3× the rent.

Prefer video? Watch the 16-minute story

FILE 001 · 16 MIN
OPEN
How much rent can you actually afford?
Loads from YouTube when you press play

Your turn: what percent of your take-home goes to rent right now? Run the calculator, then tell us in the video comments.

The Weekly File · our weekly email

One useful file a week.

One useful file a week: the problem, the real numbers and the free tool that goes with it. Nothing you didn’t ask for. Unsubscribe anytime.


FAQ

Is the 30% rule before or after tax?

Before. The official rule uses gross income. For your budget, use take-home. That’s what you actually pay rent with.

Does the 30% include utilities?

In the official measure, yes: rent plus utilities.

How much should I save before moving?

About 2–3× the monthly rent. It covers first month, the deposit, fees, the move and the basics.

Can I go above 30%?

If your other bills are really low, a little. Past 40% of take-home is risky for almost anyone.

Why did the landlord approve me if I can’t afford it?

Their check is about whether you’ll pay them, usually income of 2.5–3× the rent before tax. It never looks at your other bills or savings.

Can an Ontario landlord reject me for not earning 3× the rent?

Not on an income ratio alone. The Ontario Human Rights Commission says rent-to-income cut-offs are illegal. Landlords can still check references and credit.

Can an Ontario landlord charge an application fee or a damage deposit?

No. Only last month’s rent and a refundable key deposit.

I’m paid every two weeks. What’s my monthly take-home?

One paycheck’s net pay × 26 ÷ 12.

What if my number is too low?

Get a roommate (in writing), compare commute costs, plan for renewal increases, and give “my own place” a date.

Check our work

Sources

Official and government data first. Every quote is word for word; follow the link to check it yourself.

SOURCE 01Sept 2014

HUD USER, PD&R Edge · “Rental Burdens: Rethinking Affordability Measures”

“capped public housing rent at 25 percent of a resident’s income” / “Congress raised the cap to 30 percent in 1981.”

HUD has since taken this article down; the link goes to the Internet Archive’s saved copy.

web.archive.org (opens in a new tab)
SOURCE 022026

Harvard Joint Center for Housing Studies · State of the Nation’s Housing 2026

“22.7 million renter households (49 percent) spent more than 30 percent of their income on housing”

jchs.harvard.edu (opens in a new tab)
SOURCE 04Aug 13, 2025

Rentals.ca · Summer 2025 renter survey

“Younger renters (ages 18–24) are particularly affected, with nearly half (49%) in this high-spend group”

press.rentals.ca (opens in a new tab)
Show all 17 sources
SOURCE 05Accessed Sept 2026

CMHC · About Affordable Housing in Canada

“housing is considered ‘affordable’ if it costs less than 30% of a household’s before-tax income”

cmhc-schl.gc.ca (opens in a new tab)
SOURCE 06Accessed Sept 2026

U.S. Census Bureau · Definition of gross rent

“contract rent plus the estimated average monthly cost of utilities”

census.gov (opens in a new tab)
SOURCE 11Accessed Sept 2026

Ontario Human Rights Commission · Human rights for tenants

“it is illegal for landlords to apply a rent-to-income ratio such as a 30% cut-off rule”

ohrc.on.ca (opens in a new tab)
SOURCE 12Apr 19, 2022

Government of Ontario · Guide to the Standard Lease

“The landlord can only collect a deposit for the last month’s rent and a refundable key deposit.”

files.ontario.ca (opens in a new tab)
SOURCE 13Accessed Sept 2026

Government of Ontario · Residential rent increases

“The rent increase guideline for 2027 is 1.9%.”

ontario.ca (opens in a new tab)
SOURCE 15Sept 17, 2026

Apartment List · “How Much Do Apartment Utilities Cost?”

“U.S. renters paid an average of about $201 a month for utilities and fuel on top of rent”

apartmentlist.com (opens in a new tab)
SOURCE 16Accessed Sept 2026

Government of Ontario · Residential rent increases (notice and exemptions)

“at least 90 days before it takes effect”

Exemptions: units first occupied after Nov 15, 2018, and units on tenant turnover.

ontario.ca (opens in a new tab)
FILE 001 · previewHow much rent can you actually afford?Video coming soon